• 06 May 2022
  • 117

At Metweb Review, accessible from https://metweb.org/, one of our top priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Metweb Review and how we use it. 
 
 If you have any further questions or would like more information about our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. 
 
 This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with respect to  information  they have shared and/or collected in Metweb Review.This policy does not apply to  information collected offline or through channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created using the Free Privacy Policy Generator. 
 
 Consent 
 By using our website, you  consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms. 
 
 Information we collect 
 The personal information  you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be clearly explained to you when we ask you to provide your personal information. 
 
 If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, telephone number, content of messages and/or attachments you may send to us and any other information you may choose to provide.When you open an Account, we may ask you for  contact information, including things like your name, company name, address, email address and phone number. 
 
 How we use your information 
 We use the information we collect in a variety of ways, including: 
 
 Providing, managing and maintaining our website 
 Improving, personalizing and developing our website 
 Understanding and analyzing how you use our website 
 Develop new products, services, features and functionality 
 Communicate with you,  directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes 
 Send an e-mail 
 Research and prevention of fraud 
 Log files 
 Metweb Review follows a standard procedure for the use of  log files. These files record visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and  part of hosting services analytics. The information collected by the log files includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and optionally the number of clicks.These are not linked to any  personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the website, and gathering demographic information. 
 
 Advertising Partner Privacy Policy 
 You may refer to this list to find the privacy policy of each of Metweb Review's advertising partners. 
 
 Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links displayed on Metweb Review, which are sent directly to users' browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens.These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content  you see on the websites  you visit. 
 
 Note that Metweb Review has no access to or control over these cookies  used by third-party advertisers. 
 
 Third Party Privacy Policies 
 Metweb Review's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Therefore, we recommend that you  consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions on how to opt out of certain options.You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. For more detailed information on managing cookies with specific web browsers, you can find them on the browsers' respective websites. 
 
 CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information) 
 Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to: 
 
 Ask a company that collects a consumer's personal data to disclose  categories and specific parts of personal data that a business has collected about consumers. 
 
 Request a company to erase all personal consumer data that a company has collected. 
 
 Require a company that sells a consumer's personal data not to sell the consumer's personal data.If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 
 
 GDPR 
 Data Protection Rights  We want to make sure that you are fully aware of all  your data protection rights. Each user has the right to: 
 
 The right of access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.The right of rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of any information that you consider inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete any information that  you believe is incomplete. 
 
 The right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 
 
 The right to restrict processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
 
 Right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.The right to data portability - You have the right to ask us to transfer the data  we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 
 
 If you make a request, we have one month to answer you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 
 
 About children 
 Another part of our priority is to add protection for children when using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity.Metweb Review does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you believe your child has provided this type of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best  to promptly remove this information from our records.